Privacy Policy

Club La Costa (UK) plc (CLC, we, us or our) is one of Europe’s most dynamic and diverse holiday companies offering a wide range of products and services as described below in section 3. We also act as a consumer credit broker and are authorised and regulated by the FCA for these purposes (under an interim permission). This privacy policy has been prepared by CLC to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). CLC is registered under the Act with registration number: Z6762365.

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

In addition to this Site, there are other websites managed by companies operating under the branding of “CLC” and some of which may be subject to laws of other jurisdictions. These separate websites are provided by the applicable entities managing them and are not our responsibility. Such sites, as well as other websites that may be linked to this website, are not governed by this privacy policy and we encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • 1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
    • 1.1.1 information that you may provide by filling in the forms on this website(our Site), through creating a members account on our Site or where you use a hard copy form to send us information;
    • 1.1.2 correspondence and communications, or a record of them if you contact us (including recording calls for training and monitoring purposes);
    • 1.1.3 surveys that we use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete;
    • 1.1.4 details of holidays reserved through us;
    • 1.1.5 details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access; and
    • 1.1.6 information obtained as part of a transaction with us.

2. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • 2.1 All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our, our parent’s or sister companies’ secure servers or trusted internet service providers (ISP). Any financial information, such as credit/debit card numbers will never be stored on our servers or ISP and payments will be processed by secure third party merchant service suppliers. . We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.
  • 2.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.
  • 2.3 We will retain your information securely stored for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
CLC and its sister companies have been in business since 1984 and during that time have developed a number of divisions and from time to time we will want to share our experiences and promotions with you and may wish to invite you to stay with us or to visit one of our presentations and exhibitions. CLC and its sister companies offer a wide range of services and products so that our customers can enjoy great holiday experiences in many different destinations and ways whether it is buying a residence abroad, sailing holidays, using our travel club, timeshare, holiday ownership, points, renting holiday accommodation or simply enjoying our great hospitality and management services, CLC’s portfolio is extensive and has been put together with many years of experience in understanding how you want to holiday.

  • 3.1 CLC collects and processes your data in order to provide you with our services.
  • 3.2 We will store and process your information on our computers or trusted internet service providers (ISP) and in any other way we consider appropriate.
  • 3.3 We use information held about you in the following ways:
    • 3.3.1 to set up and maintain your membership;
    • 3.3.2 to provide your information to a lender for them to assess your suitability if you are purchasing products using credit;
    • 3.3.3 to provide you with the best possible service;
    • 3.3.4 to request customer feedback;
    • 3.3.5 to develop, improve and update our products to better meet your needs and preferences;
    • 3.3.6 for statistical analysis;
    • 3.3.7 to notify you about changes to our service; and
    • 3.3.8 to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by post, telephone, email, SMS or other reasonable method.
  • 3.4 If you have provided us with consent to do so, we may pass your details to third parties, so that they can provide information and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone, email, SMS or other reasonable methods.
  • 3.5 If you would like to opt out of receiving marketing information from us or to revoke your consent for us to pass your details to third parties, you can do so by:
    • 3.5.1 selecting unsubscribe on an email sent by us;
    • 3.5.2 emailing us at privacy@clcworld.com; or
    • 3.5.3 writing to us at Ctra. de Cádiz km 206, 29649 Mijas Costa, Málaga. Spain.

We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other enquiry.

  • 3.6 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally.
  • 3.7 As a company providing holidays all over the world, we may transfer your data outside of the EEA in order to provide you the services you request. You acknowledge that in certain countries outside the EEA under local laws you may fewer legal rights.

4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • 4.1 We may disclose your personal information to our parent company, sister companies or to third parties:
    • 4.1.1 to enable lenders to make a lending decision (where you wish to apply for credit to one of our lender partners);
    • 4.1.2 to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you;
    • 4.1.3 if CLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    • 4.1.4 to anyone whom we transfer our rights and duties to; and
    • 4.1.5 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5 COMPUTER INFORMATION AND COOKIES

  • 5.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for analytical purposes and to help us develop and improve our websites. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns; it does not identify any individual.
  • 5.2 Many of our websites uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance).
  • 5.3 If the site you are visiting uses cookies, when you visit our Site an information bar is displayed at the top or bottom of the page. This alerts visitors to the fact that our Site uses cookies and allows a user to click to find out more information about our use of cookies. By continuing to use our Sites you are consenting to our use of cookies. Once consent is obtained, it is not necessary to obtain it again for the same user each time the same cookie is used in the future.

Managing cookies

  • 5.4 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site and therefore not get the best experience from the Site. You can find out how to do this by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/. This site has a guide on how to change the settings for most of the major internet browsers.
  • 5.5 http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ has a good guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Web tools

  • 5.6 We might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities while on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
  • 5.7 Where we allow advertisers to place advertisements on our sites, those advertisers may also use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information collected in this way and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information

Google Analytics and Google Website Optimizer

  • 5.8 We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones are not to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. We also like to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and if they get any error messages from web pages. For this we use Google Analytics which is a service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of our website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our sites, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually.

6 YOUR RIGHTS

  • 6.1 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • 6.2 You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us at privacy@clcworld.com or Club La Costa (UK) plc Ctra. de Cádiz km 206, 29649 Mijas Costa, Málaga. Spain. Any access request may be subject to a small statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  • 6.3 Calls between us may be recorded and/or monitored for training and compliance purposes.

7 CREDIT REFERENCE AND FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES

  • 7.1 Some lenders who we pass your information to may run a credit check with credit references agencies and fraud protection agencies to make a decision as to whether to provide you with a loan.
  • 7.2 If your loan application is refused by one of our lender partners on the basis of information they have received from a credit reference agency, they must inform you of this and provide you with the details of the agency concerned.
  • 7.3 If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.
  • 7.4 Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
  • 7.5 We and other organisations may also access and use your information to prevent fraud and money laundering.
  • 7.6 Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Act.

8 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

9 TRADE MARKS

  • Please note the abbreviation CLC may be used either as a generic term referring to the CLC trademark (“CLC” as registered and used in different countries) or to the respective trading entity depending on the context.

10 CONTACT

  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed at privacy@clcworld.com